Code No.B1609: Seat belt pre-tensioner (passenger’s side) (squib) system (short-circuit between terminals of the squib circuit)






OPERATION




DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS




PROBABLE CAUSES



  • Improper engaged connector or defective short spring*
  • Short circuit between the seat belt pre-tensioner (passenger’s side) (squib) circuit terminals
  • Damaged connector(s)
  • Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
note *: The squib circuit connectors integrate a "short" spring (which prevents the air bag from deploying unintentionally due to static electricity by shorting the positive wire to the earth wire in the squib circuit when the connectors are disconnected). Therefore, if connector C-130, D-23 <LHD> or D-15 <RHD> is damaged or improperly engaged, the short spring may not be released when the connector is connected.

DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE


STEP 1. M.U.T.-III diagnosis code.


Q. Is diagnosis code B1519 set?

Go to Step 2.
Go to Step 3.

STEP 2. Connector lock check: SRS-ECU connector C-130. (M.U.T.-III diagnosis code)


(1)Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

(2)Disconnect the connectors C-130 and then reconnect them.
(3)Connect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Erase the diagnosis code memory, and check the diagnosis code.

Q. Is diagnosis code B1609 set?

Go to Step 3.

The procedure is complete. It is assumed that diagnosis code B1609 set as connector C-130 was engaged improperly.

STEP 3. Connector lock check: SRS-ECU connector C-130 and seat belt pre-tensioner (passenger’s side) connector D-23 <LHD> or D-15 <RHD>. (M.U.T.-III diagnosis code)


(1)Disconnect the negative battery terminal.



(2)Disconnect connectors C-130, D-23 <LHD> or D-15 <RHD> and then reconnect them. For connector D-23 <LHD> or D-15 <RHD>, use a flat-tipped screwdriver to pull out the locking button at the harness side connector, and then disconnect the connector.
(3)Connect the negative battery terminal.
(4)Erase the diagnosis code memory, and check the diagnosis code.

Q. Is diagnosis code B1609 set?

Go to Step 4.

The procedure is complete. It is assumed that diagnosis code B1609 set as connector C-130, D-23 <LHD> or D-15 <RHD> was engaged improperly.

STEP 4. Check the diagnosis code by connecting a dummy resistor. (M.U.T.-III diagnosis code)


(1)Disconnect the negative battery terminal.


(2)Disconnect seat belt pre-tensioner (passenger’s side) connector D-23 <LHD> or D-15 <RHD>. Use a flat-tipped screwdriver to pull out the locking button at the harness side connector, and then disconnect the connector.

(3)Connect special tool dummy resistor (MB991865) to special tool resistor harness (MB991884).
(4)Connect special tool (MB991884) to the D-23 <LHD> or D-15 <RHD> harness side connector.
(5)Connect the negative battery terminal.
(6)Erase diagnosis code memory, and then check the diagnosis code.

Q. Is diagnosis code B1609 set?

Go to Step 5.

Replace the seat belt with pre-tensioner (passenger’s side) (Refer to ).

STEP 5. Resistance measurement at the SRS-ECU connector C-130.


(1)Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

(2)Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-130.


(3)
danger To prevents the seat belt pre-tensioner from operating unintentionally, disconnect the seat belt pre-tensioner (passenger’s side) connector D-23 <LHD> or D-15 <RHD> to short the squib circuit.
Disconnect seat belt pre-tensioner (passenger’s side) connector D-23 <LHD> or D-15 <RHD>. Use a flat-tipped screwdriver to pull out the locking button at the harness side connector, and then disconnect the connector.

(4)
caution Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4 mm or more, otherwise the short spring will not be released.
Insert a cable tie [3 mm wide, 0.5 mm thick] between terminals 27, 28 and the short spring to release the short spring.

(5)
caution Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
Resistance measurement between C-130 harness side connector terminals 27 and 28.
OK: Open circuit.

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 6 .

Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-130 (terminal No.27 and 28) and the seat belt pre-tensioner (passenger’s side) connector D-23 <LHD>/D-15 <RHD> (terminal No.2 and 1)

STEP 6. Check whether the diagnosis code is reset.


Q. Is diagnosis code B1609 set?

Replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to ).
An intermittent malfunction is suspected (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).