Code No. C211F: Abnormal power supply voltage (Too high)






caution If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnosis code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, always diagnose the CAN bus lines.

OPERATION




DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS




  • Power supply voltage: 17 V or more
  • Battery power supply voltage (CAN line): Less than 16 V

PROBABLE CAUSES


Current trouble
  • Damaged wiring harness and connectors
  • Short to earth or open circuit between the battery and 4WD-ECU
  • Malfunction of alternator or other power supply systems
Past trouble
  • Intermittent wiring harness or connector failure
    note For diagnosis procedures, refer to "How to treat past trouble". (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Treat Past Trouble .)
  • Malfunction of alternator or other power supply systems

DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE


STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics


Use M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 3.
Repair the CAN bus line. (Refer to GROUP 54C - Troubleshooting .) On completion, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check whether the diagnosis code is reset after repairing the CAN bus line.


(1)Erase the diagnosis code.
(2)Turn the ignition switch from the LOCK (OFF) position to the ON position.
(3)Check if the alternator is correctly operated. (Refer to GROUP 16 - On-vehicle Service, Output Voltage Test .)
(4)Check if the diagnosis code is set.

Q. Is the diagnosis code No. C211F set?

Go to Step 3.
This diagnosis is complete.

STEP 3. Check the following connector:


Check the connectors below for improper engagement, terminal damage or terminal drawn in the connector case.

  • C-130 4WD-ECU connector
  • C-309, C-315 ETACS-ECU connector
  • C-35 intermediate connector

Q. Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?

Go to Step 4.
Repair the connector(s) or terminal(s). Then go to Step 8.

STEP 4. Wiring harness check


Check the wiring harness between the C-130 4WD-ECU connector and the C-315 ETACS-ECU connector for damage or other problem.

Q. Is the wiring harness in good condition?

Go to Step 5.
Repair damage or other problem in the wiring harness. Then go to Step 8.

STEP 5. Voltage measurement at the 4WD-ECU connector


(1)Disconnect the C-130 4WD-ECU connector.
(2)Measure the voltage between the C-130 wiring harness side connector terminals No. 3/4 and No. 10.
OK: Battery voltage

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 8.
Go to Step 6.

STEP 6. Wiring harness check


Check the wiring harness between the C-130 4WD-ECU connector (terminal No. 3) and the C-309 ETACS-ECU connector (terminal No. 1) for damage or other problem.

Q. Is the wiring harness in good condition?

Go to Step 7.
Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 8.

STEP 7. Check whether the diagnosis code is reset.


(1)Erase the diagnosis code.
(2)Turn the ignition switch from the LOCK (OFF) position to the ON position.
(3)Check if the alternator is correctly operated. (Refer to GROUP 16 - On-vehicle Service, Output Voltage Test .)
(4)Check if the diagnosis code is set.

Q. Is the diagnosis code No. C211F set?

Replace 4WD-ECU. (Refer to .) Then go to Step 8.
The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction. (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction .)

STEP 8. Check whether the diagnosis code is reset.


(1)Erase the diagnosis code.
(2)Turn the ignition switch from the LOCK (OFF) position to the ON position.
(3)Check if the alternator is correctly operated. (Refer to GROUP 16 - On-vehicle Service, Output Voltage Test .)
(4)Check if the diagnosis code is set.

Q. Is the diagnosis code No. C211F set?

Diagnose again from Step 1.
This diagnosis is complete.