Code No. C121E Abnormality in brake fluid pressure sensor output signal



caution
  • If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnosis code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C, Trouble code diagnosis ).
  • Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.
  • When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is replaced, always carry out the calibration of the steering wheel sensor, the G and yaw rate sensor and brake fluid pressure sensor (Refer to , and ).

OPERATION


The hydraulic sensor is incorporated in the hydraulic unit. When the brake pedal is depressed, the pressure sensor detects the brake pressure applied from the master cylinder, converts this pressure into the voltage signal, and outputs it.

DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS


This diagnosis codes will be set under the cases below:

  • When the pressure sensor offset is not within the standard value range
  • When the estimated pressure sensor temperature is not normal

PROBABLE CAUSES



  • Incorrect adjustment of brake pedal height
  • Master cylinder malfunction
  • Brake booster malfunction
  • Incorrect installation position of stop lamp switch
  • Malfunction of the stop lamp switch
  • Brake drag
  • ASC-ECU malfunction

DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE


STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnosis


Use M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 3.
Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C - CAN Bus Diagnosis table ). On completion, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Diagnosis code recheck after resetting CAN bus lines


Q. Is the diagnosis code No. C121E set?

Go to Step 3.
This diagnosis is complete.

STEP 3. Brake pedal check


Refer to GROUP 35A - On-vehicle Service .

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 4.
Go to GROUP 35A - On-vehicle Service .

STEP 4. Check for stop lamp switch installation


Refer to GROUP 35A - On-vehicle Service .

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 5.
Install the stop lamp switch correctly (Refer to GROUP 35A - On-vehicle Service ), and then go to Step 8.

STEP 5. Stop lamp switch continuity check


(1)Remove the stop lamp switch (Refer to GROUP 35A -Brake Pedal ).

(2)Connect the circuit tester (Ω range) to the stop lamp switch connector terminals No.1 and 2.
(3)When no continuity is detected with the plunger pressed from the edge of the outer case by the dimension shown in the figure and when continuity is detected with the plunger released, the stop lamp switch is in good condition.

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 6.

Replace the stop lamp switch (Refer to GROUP 35A -Brake Pedal ), and then go to Step 9.

STEP 6. Brake drag check


Check the brake system for drag.

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 7.
Repair the brake drag, and then go to Step 9.

STEP 7. Brake booster check


Refer to GROUP 35A - On-vehicle Service .

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 8.
Replace the brake booster (Refer to GROUP 35A - Master cylinder assembly and brake booster ), and then go to Step 9.

STEP 8. Check whether the diagnosis code is reset.


Q. Is the diagnosis code No. C121E set?

Replace the ASC-ECU (Refer to ). Then go to Step 9.
The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).

STEP 9. Check whether the diagnosis code is reset.


Q. Is diagnosis code No.C121E set?

Return to Step 1.
This diagnosis is complete.