CODE NO. B1206: Passenger’s air bag OFF indicator lamp (open circuit)













caution If the diagnosis code B1206 is set in the SRS-ECU, be sure to diagnose the CAN bus line

OPERATION



  • Power for the passenger’s air bag OFF indicator lamp is supplied from the ignition switch (IG1).
  • The passenger’s air bag OFF indicator lamp illuminates when the ignition switch is turned to the "ON" position and goes out after approximately 6 to 8 seconds if there is not a malfunction in the SRS system.

TROUBLE JUDGMENT




PROBABLE CAUSES



  • Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors
  • Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
  • Malfunction of the passenger’s air bag OFF indicator lamp

DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE


STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics.


Use M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 2.
Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C - Troubleshooting ).

STEP 2. Check whether the diagnosis code is reset.


(1)Connect the negative battery terminal.
(2)After erasing the diagnosis code memory, check the diagnosis code again.
(3)Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

Q. Is the diagnosis code No. B1206 set?

Go to Step 3.
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).

STEP 3. Check the centre panel assembly.


(1)It is checked whether centre panel assembly is normal (Refer to ).

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 4.
Replace centre panel assembly (Refer to GROUP 52A - Instrument Panel Assembly ).

STEP 4. Resistance measurement at the C-32 SRS-ECU connector terminal No.18 and the C-106 centre panel assembly connector terminal No.11.


(1)Disconnect the C-32 SRS-ECU connector.

(2)While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure of the harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction of the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the C-32 SRS-ECU connector.
(3)Disconnect the C-106 centre panel assembly connector.
(4)Take the measurements below at the C-32 and C-106 wiring harness side connectors.

  • Continuity between C-32 SRS-ECU connector terminal No. 18 and C-106 centre panel assembly connector terminal No. 11
OK: Continuity (less than 2 Ω)

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 5.

Repair the wiring harnesses between the C-32 SRS-ECU connector terminal No. 18 and the C-106 centre panel assembly connector terminal No. 11.

STEP 5. Measure the voltage at the ETACS-ECU connector.


(1)Disconnect the C-106 ETACS-ECU connector.
(2)Connect the negative battery terminal.
(3)Ignition switch: ON
(4)Measure the voltage between the C-106 harness side connector terminal No. 8 and the body earth.
OK: Battery voltage

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 6.
Repair the wiring harness between the fusible link (33) and the C-106 centre panel assembly connector terminal No. 8.

STEP 6. Check whether the diagnosis code is reset.


Q. Is the diagnosis code No. B1206 set?

Replace SRS-ECU (Refer to ).
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).