TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS


Item
N·m
Alternator and ignition system
Oil level gauge guide bolt
11 ± 3
Idler pulley bolt
47 ± 11
Alternator bracket bolt
27 ± 6
Alternator nut
47 ± 11
Alternator bolt
55 ± 13
Auto tensioner bolt
27 ± 6
Water pump pulley bolt
11 ± 3
Crankshaft pulley centre bolt
250, Loosen completely, 110 then +60°
Vacuum pump
Vacuum pipe and hose assembly bolt
11 ± 3
Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor screw
6.0 ± 1.0
Bracket bolt
11 ± 3
Harness bracket assembly bolt
26 ± 6
Bracket A bolt
26 ± 6
Bracket B bolt
26 ± 6
Vacuum pump bolt
26 ± 6
Vacuum pipe bolt
11 ± 3
Common rail and supply pump
Fuel pipe bolt (Flange bolt)
14 ± 3
Fuel pipe bolt (Eye bolt)
17 ± 2
Supply pump pipe A, B bolt (Flange bolt)
11 ± 3
Supply pump pipe A, B bolt (flare nut)
18 ± 2 then 35 ± 2
Fuel return pipe bolt (Flange bolt)
20 ± 2
Fuel return pipe bolt (Eye bolt)
11 ± 3
Fuel injection pipe No.1 to 4 flare nut
18 ± 2 then 35 ± 2
Common rail assembly bolt
25 ± 7
Injector holder bolt
Front: 1.1 ± 0.1, Rear: +180° ± 1°then Front: +90° ± 1°
Suction control valve
8.9 ± 1.9
Fuel supply pump assembly bolt
25 ± 7
Inlet manifold
Harness bracket
26 ± 6
Alternator upper bracket bolt
27 ± 6
E-VRV assembly bolt
11 ± 3
EGR temperature sensor
20 ± 4
Vacuum pipe and hose assembly bolt
11 ± 3
Solenoid valve screw
11 ± 3
Throttle body bolt
11 ± 3
EGR pipe B bolt
20 ± 2
Inlet manifold bolt and nut
20 ± 2
EGR pipe A bolt
20 ± 2
EGR valve bolt
20 ± 2
Glow plug
18 ± 2
Exhaust manifold
Pressure pipe assembly
11 ± 3
Turbocharger cover bolt
11 ± 4
Oil pipe bolt (Flange bolt)
9.5 ± 2.5
Oil pipe bolt (Eye bolt)
15 ± 2
Turbocharger bracket bolt (Cylinder head side)
23 ± 6
Turbocharger bracket nut (Turbocharger side)
59 ± 5
Turbocharger stay bolt (Cylinder block side)
47 ± 11
Turbocharger stay bolt (Turbocharger side)
24 ± 5
Oil return pipe bolt
9.5 ± 2.5
Turbocharger bolt and nut
59 ± 5
Exhaust manifold cover upper / lower bolt
11 ± 4
Exhaust manifold bolt and nut
62 ± 5
Exhaust differential pressure sensor
5.0 ± 1.0
Water pump and pipe
Water pipe bolt
11 ± 3
Coolant temperature sensor
30 ± 9
Radiator lower pipe bolt
14 ± 3
Water inlet fitting bolt
10 ± 2
Thermostat housing bolt
23 ± 6
Water pump bolt
24 ± 3
Water inlet pipe nut
28 ± 4
Water pipe A bolt
14 ± 3
Water outlet fitting bolt
26 ± 6
Oil pressure switch <without oil cooler>
19 ± 3
Oil pressure switch <with oil cooler>
13 ± 5
Oil cooler bolt
23 ± 6
EGR cooler assembly nut
15 ± 2
Oil cooler fitting bolt <without oil cooler>
28 ± 4
Oil cooler bracket bolt <with oil cooler>
23 ± 6
Water EGR pipe bolt
14 ± 3
Water by-pass fitting bolt
26 ± 6
Camshaft position sensor bolt
9.5 ± 2.5
Crank angle sensor bolt
9.5 ± 2.5
Oil pan and timing chain case
Oil drain plug
39 ± 5
Rocker cover bolt
3.0 ± 1.0 then 5.5 ± 0.5
Flywheel bolt or drive plate bolt
40 ± 2 then +30° ± 2°
Bell housing cover bolt
11 ± 3
Oil pan bolt
11 ± 3
Oil screen bolt
18 ± 2
Engine support bracket assembly washer bolt
53 ± 5
Timing chain case bolt
11 ± 3
Timing chain
Timing chain tensioner bolt
11 ± 3
Tensioner lever bolt
23 ± 6
Timing chain guide bolt
11 ± 3
Crankshaft gear bolt
10 ± 2
Balancer unit bolt
20 then +60°
Camshaft
Right A / B camshaft bearing cap bolt
11 ± 1
Left camshaft bearing cap bolt
11 ± 1
Front camshaft bearing cap bolt
20 ± 1
Rear camshaft bearing cap bolt (M6)
11 ± 1
Rear camshaft bearing cap bolt (M8)
20 ± 1
Rocker arm and shaft assembly bolt
31 ± 3
Pivot bolt
18 ± 2
Cylinder head and valves
Cylinder head bolt
50 ± 2, +90°, +90°, Loosen completely, 50 ± 2, +90°, +90° then +90°
Piston and connecting rod
Connecting rod cap bolt
5.0, 20 then +90°
Crankshaft and cylinder block
Bearing cap bolt (M8)
26 ± 6
Bearing cap bolt (M10)
65 ± 2 then +120° to 125°
Crankshaft sensing ring bolt
11 ± 1
Check valve
32 ± 2

NEW TIGHTENING METHOD BY USING PLASTIC REGION TIGHTENING BOLT



Plastic region tightening bolts are used in some parts of the engine. Install these bolts according to the method described in the body of the manual because the tightening method of these bolts are different from the conventional method. The service limit is determined for these bolts. Be sure to strictly follow the service limit described in the body of the manual.

  1. Cylinder head bolt
  2. Bearing cap bolt
  3. Connecting rod cap bolt
  • Tightening method
    After tightening to the specified torque, further tighten 90° and 90°, or 180° (90° + 90°). Follow the tightening method described in the body of the manual because the tightening method differs from part to part.