Code No. C2010: Control relay1 coil fail (Brake electric vacuum pump)
Code No. C2011: Control relay2 coil fail (Brake electric vacuum pump)



caution
  • If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnosis code may be stored. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C - CAN Bus Diagnostics Table ).
  • Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.

TROUBLE JUDGEMENT


The PHEV-ECU stores diagnosis code No. C2010 or C2011 when the energisation coil of the brake electric vacuum pump control relay 1 or 2 fails.

PROBABLE CAUSES



  • Malfunction of brake electric vacuum pump control relay 1 or 2
  • Malfunction of the brake electric vacuum pump relay box
  • Damaged harness or connector
  • Malfunction of PHEV-ECU

DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE


STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics


Use the M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 3.
Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C - Troubleshooting ). On completion, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check whether the diagnosis code is stored again.


Recheck if the diagnosis code is stored.
(1)Erase the diagnosis code.
(2)Turn on the power supply mode of the electric motor switch.
(3)Check if the diagnosis code is stored.

Q. Is the diagnosis code stored?

Go to Step 3.
The procedure is complete.

STEP 3. Brake electric vacuum pump main relay check


Refer to GROUP 35A - On-vehicle Service - Relay Check .

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 4.
Replace the brake electric vacuum pump main relay.

STEP 4. Voltage measurement at PHEV-ECU connector (VPR1, VPR2 terminals).


(1)Measure the PHEV-ECU connector side by backprobing.
(2)Measure the voltage between the electric vacuum pump main relay connector terminal (VPR1, VPR2 terminals) and body earth.
OK: System voltage

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 8.
Go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Voltage measurement at brake electric vacuum pump control relay No.1 or 2.


(1)Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2)Measure between the connectors below and body earth.

  • When diagnosis code No. C2010 is stored: Between the brake electric vacuum pump control relay 1 connector terminal No. 3 and body earth
  • When diagnosis code No. C2011 is stored: Between the brake electric vacuum pump control relay 2 connector terminal No. 3 and body earth
OK: System voltage

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 7.
Go to Step 6.

STEP 6. Check the power supply line for open and short circuit (IGCT control relay and electric vacuum pump control relay 1 or 2).


Check the following wiring harness wires.

  • When diagnosis code No. C2010 is stored: Between IGCT control and brake electric vacuum pump control relay 1 connector terminal No.3.
  • When diagnosis code No. C2011 is stored: Between IGCT control and brake electric vacuum pump control relay 2 connector terminal No.3.

Q. Is the diagnosis code stored?

The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
Repair the connector or wiring harness.

STEP 7. Check the power supply line for open and short circuit (Electric vacuum pump control relay 1 or 2 and PHEV-ECU).


Check the following wiring harness wires.

  • When diagnosis code No. C2010 is stored: Between the brake electric vacuum pump control relay 1 connector (terminal No.1) and the PHEV-ECU (VPR1 terminal) connector.
  • When diagnosis code No. C2010 is stored: Between the brake electric vacuum pump control relay 2 connector (terminal No.1) and the PHEV-ECU (VPR2 terminal) connector.

Q. Is the diagnosis code stored?

The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
Repair the connector or wiring harness.

STEP 8. Check whether the diagnosis code is stored again.


Recheck if the diagnosis code is stored.
(1)Erase the diagnosis code.
(2)Turn on the power supply mode of the electric motor switch.
(3)Check if the diagnosis code is stored.

Q. Is the diagnosis code stored?

Replace the PHEV-ECU (Refer to ).
The procedure is complete.