Code No. P0134: Oxygen Sensor (front) Circuit No Activity Detected <Vehicles for Russia>
OPERATION
- Check code No. P0131: oxygen sensor (front) circuit low
voltage (Refer to
). - Check code No. P0201: No. 1 injector system (Refer to
). - Check code No. P0202: No. 2 injector system (Refer to
). - Check code No. P0203: No. 3 injector system (Refer to
). - Check code No. P0204: No. 4 injector system (Refer to
).
FUNCTION
- The engine-ECU effects air/fuel ratio feedback control
in accordance with the signals from the oxygen sensor (front).
- If the oxygen sensor (front) has deteriorated, corrections will be made by the oxygen
sensor (rear).
- Code No. P0134 becomes stored in memory if a failure is detected in the above air/fuel
ratio feedback control system.
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
Check Conditions
- Typically 20 seconds have passed since the engine starting sequence was completed.
- Engine coolant temperature is more than 7°C.
- Engine speed is more than 1,188 r/min.
- Volumetric efficiency is more than 30 %.
- Except while fuel is being shut off.
- Monitoring time: 30 seconds.
- Oxygen sensor (front) output voltage does not get across lean/rich criteria (about
0.5 V) within about 30 seconds.
FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION
- None
PROBABLE CAUSES
- Failed oxygen sensor (front)
- Harness damage in oxygen sensor (front) circuit
- Failed injector
- Harness damage in injector circuit
- Exhaust leak
- Air drawn in from gaps in gasket, seal, etc.
- Incorrect fuel pressure
- Failed engine-ECU
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE |
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III data list |
|
Q.
Is the check result normal?
|
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection
Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions ). |
|
Go to Step 2 . |
|
STEP 2. Check for exhaust leaks. |
Q.
Is the check result normal?
|
Go to Step 3 . |
|
Repair. |
|
STEP 3. Check for intake system vacuum leak. |
Q.
Is the check result normal?
|
Go to Step 4 . |
|
Repair. |
|
STEP 4. Connector check: C-21 oxygen sensor (front) connector |
Q.
Is the check result normal?
|
Go to Step 5 . |
|
Repair or replace the connector. |
|
STEP 5. Check oxygen sensor (front) itself. |
Q.
Is the check result normal?
|
Go to Step 6 . |
|
Replace the oxygen sensor (front). |
|
STEP 6. Connector check: Injector connectors. |
|
Q.
Are the check results normal?
|
Go to Step 7 . |
|
Repair or replace the connector. |
|
STEP 7. Check injector itself. |
Q.
Is the check result normal?
|
Go to Step 8 . |
|
Replace the injector. |
|
STEP 8. Connector check: B-26 engine-ECU connector. |
Q.
Is the check result normal?
|
Go to Step 9 . |
|
Repair or replace the connector. |
|
STEP 9. Check harness between C-21 (terminal No. 3) oxygen sensor (front) connector and B-26 (terminal No. 38) engine-ECU connector. |
|
|
Q.
Is the check result normal?
|
Go to Step 10 . |
|
Repair the damaged harness wire. |
|
STEP 10. Check harness between injector connector and engine-ECU connector. |
|
Q.
Are the check result normal?
|
Go to Step 11 . |
|
Repair the damaged harness wire. |
|
STEP 11. Fuel pressure measurement. |
Q.
Is the check result normal?
|
Replace the engine-ECU. |
|
Repair. |
|
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection
Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions 