Code No. P0134: Right Bank Oxygen Sensor (Front) Circuit No Activity Detected














OPERATION



  • Refer to Code No. P0130: Right bank oxygen sensor (front) circuit .
  • Refer to Code No. P0201: No. 1 Injector System .
  • Refer to Code No. P0203: No. 3 injector system .
  • Refer to Code No. P0205: No. 5 injector system .

FUNCTION



  • The engine-A/T-ECU effects air/fuel ratio feedback control in accordance with the signals from the right bank oxygen sensor (front).
  • If the right bank oxygen sensor (front) has deteriorated, corrections will be made by the right bank oxygen sensor (rear).
  • Code No. P0134 becomes stored in memory if a failure is detected in the above air/fuel ratio feedback control system.

TROUBLE JUDGMENT


Check Conditions
  • 20 seconds have passed since the engine starting sequence was completed.
  • Engine coolant temperature is more than approximately 76°C.
  • Engine speed is more than 1,200 r/min.
  • Volumetric efficiency is more than 30 %.
  • Throttle position sensor output voltage is more than 4 V.
  • Except while fuel is being shut off.
Judgment Criterion
  • Right bank oxygen sensor (front) output voltage does not get across approximately 0.5 V for 30 seconds.

PROBABLE CAUSES



  • Failed right bank oxygen sensor (front)
  • Exhaust leak
  • Incorrect fuel pressure
  • Failed engine-A/T-ECU

DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE


STEP 1. M.U.T.-III data list



  • Refer to Data List Reference Table .

  1. Item AC: Right bank oxygen sensor (front)

Q. Is the check result normal?

Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions ).
Go to Step 2 .

STEP 2. Check for exhaust leaks.


Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 3 .
Repair.

STEP 3. Check for intake system vacuum leak.


Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 4 .
Repair.

STEP 4. Connector check: B-04 right bank oxygen sensor (front) connector


Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 5 .
Repair or replace the connector.

STEP 5. Check right bank oxygen sensor (front) itself (Refer to).


Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 6 .
Replace the right bank oxygen sensor (front).

STEP 6. Connector check: B-28 intermediate connector.


Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 7 .
Repair or replace the connector.

STEP 7. Perform resistance measurement at B-28 intermediate connector.



  1. Measure the resistance between terminal No. 8 and No. 7 when measuring No. 1 cylinder.
  2. Measure the resistance between terminal No. 9 and No. 7 when measuring No. 3 cylinder.
  3. Measure the resistance between terminal No. 10 and No. 7 when measuring No. 5 cylinder.
OK: 10.5 - 13.5 Ω (at 20°C)

Q. Are the check results normal?

Go to Step 10 .
Go to Step 8 .

STEP 8. Connector check: Injector connector.



  • B-119 (No.1 injector connector).
  • B-120 (No.3 injector connector).
  • B-121 (No.5 injector connector).

Q. Are the check results normal?

Go to Step 9 .
Repair or replace the connector.

STEP 9. Check No. 1, No. 3 and No. 5 injector itself.


Check No. 1, No. 3 and No. 5 injector itself (Refer to ).

Q. Are the check results normal?


    Check and repair harness between injector intermediate connector and injector connector.

  1. Check and repair harness between B-28 (terminal No. 8) injector intermediate connector and B-119 (terminal No. 2) No. 1 injector connector
  2. Check and repair harness between B-28 (terminal No. 9) injector intermediate connector and B-120 (terminal No. 2) No. 3 injector connector
  3. Check and repair harness between B-28 (terminal No. 10) injector intermediate connector and B-121 (terminal No. 2) No. 5 injector connector

  • Check output line for damage.
Replace the injector.

STEP 10. Connector check: D-217 engine-A/T-ECU connector.


Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 11 .
Repair or replace the connector.

STEP 11. Check harness between B-04 (terminal No. 4) right bank oxygen sensor (front) connector and D-217 (terminal No. 109) engine-A/T-ECU connector.



  • Check output line for damage.

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 12 .
Repair the damaged harness wire.

STEP 12. Check harness between No. 1, No. 3 and No. 5 injector connector and engine-A/T-ECU connector.



  1. Check and repair harness between B-119 (terminal No. 2) No. 1 injector connector and D-212 (terminal No. 1) engine-A/T-ECU connector.
  2. Check and repair harness between B-120 (terminal No. 2) No. 3 injector connector and D-212 (terminal No. 14) engine-A/T-ECU connector.
  3. Check and repair harness between B-121 (terminal No. 2) No. 5 injector connector and D-212 (terminal No. 2) engine-A/T-ECU connector.

  • Check output line for damage.

Q. Are the check results normal?

Go to Step 13 .
Repair the damaged harness wire.

STEP 13. Fuel pressure measurement.



  • Fuel pressure measurement (Refer to ).

Q. Is the check result normal?

Replace the engine-A/T-ECU.
Repair.