Code No. P0172: Right Bank Abnormal Fuel System (Rich)








OPERATION



  • Refer to Code No. P0201: No. 1 Injector System .
  • Refer to Code No. P0203: No. 3 Injector System .
  • Refer to Code No. P0205: No. 5 Injector System .

FUNCTION



  • If the fuel system goes out of order, the fuel correction value will become larger.
  • The engine-A/T-ECU checks whether the fuel trim value is within a specified range.

TROUBLE JUDGMENT


Check Condition
  • In learning air-fuel ratio.
Judgment Criterion
  • For more than 10 seconds, compensation value in fuel injection amount is too low.

PROBABLE CAUSES



  • Failed intake air temperature sensor
  • Failed air flow sensor
  • Failed No. 1, No. 3 and No. 5 injector
  • Air drawn in from gaps in gasket, seals, etc.
  • Failed engine coolant temperature sensor
  • Failed barometric pressure sensor
  • Exhaust leak
  • Incorrect fuel pressure
  • Injector circuit or connector damage
  • Failed engine-A/T-ECU

DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE


STEP 1. M.U.T.-III data list



  • Refer to Data List Reference Table .

  1. Item 05: Intake air temperature sensor
  2. Item 06: Engine coolant temperature sensor
  3. Item 08: Manifold absolute pressure sensor
  4. Item 10: Air flow sensor

Q. Are the check results normal?

Go to Step 2 .
Perform the diagnosis code classified check procedure for the sensor that has shown an abnormal data value (Refer to Inspection Chart for Diagnosis Code ).

STEP 2. M.U.T.-III data list



  • Refer to Data List Reference Table .

  1. Item BB: Barometric pressure sensor

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 3 .
Replace the engine-A/T-ECU.

STEP 3. Connector check: B-28 injector intermediate connector.


Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 4 .
Repair or replace the connector.

STEP 4. Perform resistance measurement at B-28 injector intermediate connector.



  • Disconnect connector, and measure at harness side.

  1. Resistance between terminal No. 7 and No. 8 (No. 1 injector).
  2. Resistance between terminal No. 7 and No. 9 (No. 3 injector).
  3. Resistance between terminal No. 7 and No. 10 (No. 5 injector).
OK: 10.5 - 13.5 Ω (at 20°C)

Q. Are the check results normal?

Go to Step 6 .
Go to Step 5 .

STEP 5. Check No. 1, No. 3 and No. 5 injector itself.



  • Check No. 1, No. 3 and No. 5 Injector itself (Refer to ).

Q. Are the check results normal?


    Check and repair harness between injector intermediate connector and injector connector.

  1. Check and repair harness between B-28 (terminal No. 8) injector intermediate connector and B-119 (terminal No. 2) No. 1 injector connector
  2. Check and repair harness between B-28 (terminal No. 9) injector intermediate connector and B-120 (terminal No. 2) No. 3 injector connector
  3. Check and repair harness between B-28 (terminal No. 10) injector intermediate connector and B-121 (terminal No. 2) No. 5 injector connector

  • Check output line for damage.
Replace the injector.

STEP 6. Fuel pressure measurement.



  • Fuel pressure measurement (Refer to ).

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 7 .
Repair.

STEP 7. Replace the No. 1, No. 3 and No. 5 injector



  • Reconfirm the diagnosis code after the replacement of No. 1, No. 3 and No. 5 injectors.

Q. Is the diagnosis code set?

Replace the engine-A/T-ECU.
Check end.