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Use the M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
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Q.
Is the check result normal?
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Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54D, Diagnosis ).
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Check again if the diagnosis code is set.
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(1)Erase the diagnosis code.
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(2)Ignition: "LOCK"(OFF) position to "ON"
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(3)On completion, check that the diagnosis code is not reset.
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Q.
Is the diagnosis code set?
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There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open
circuit (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
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(1)Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
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(2)Slide the outer housing of the driver’
s air bag module connector D-304 in the
arrow direction shown, and disconnect the connector.
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(3)Connect special tool dummy resistor (MB991865) to special tool resistor harness (MB991866). (4)
| caution |
Do not insert a test probe into the
terminal from its front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
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Insert special tool MB991866 into clock spring side of driver’s air bag module
connector D-304 (terminal No.1 and 2 <1st squib>
or terminal No.3 and 4 <2nd squib>)
by backprobing. (5)Connect the negative battery terminal. (6)
| caution |
Always diagnosis code B1481 is set when checking diagnosis
code B1401. This is because the second side terminal is isolated when checking it, diagnosis
code B1481 is set but this is not a fault. In addition, always diagnosis code B1401 is set when checking
diagnosis code B1481 because the first side terminal is isolated.
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Erase the diagnosis code from memory, and check the diagnosis code.
Q.
Is the checked diagnosis code set?
Go to Step 4.
Replace the driver’s air bag module (Refer to ).
Then go to Step 6.
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(1)Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
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(2)Disconnect the clock spring connector D-306.
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(3)Connect special tool dummy resistor (MB991865) to special tool resistor harness (MB991866). (4)
| caution |
Do not insert a test probe into the
terminal from its front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
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Insert special tool MB991866 into harness side of clock spring connector D-306 (terminal
No.4 and 3 <1st squib>
or terminal No.1 and 2 <2nd squib>)
by backprobing. (5)Connect the negative battery terminal. (6)
| caution |
Always diagnosis code B1481 is set when checking diagnosis
code B1401. This is because the second side terminal is isolated when checking it, diagnosis
code B1481 is set but this is not a fault. In addition, always diagnosis code B1401 is set when checking
diagnosis code B1481 because the first side terminal is isolated.
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Erase the diagnosis code from memory, and check the diagnosis code.
Q.
Is the checked diagnosis code set?
Go to Step 5.
Replace the clock spring (Refer to ). Then go to
Step 6.
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(1)Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
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(2)Disconnect SRS-ECU connector D-24.
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(3)
| danger |
To release SRS-ECU connector short spring in the following
operations, disconnect this clock spring connector, and keep the squib circuit shorted.
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Disconnect clock spring connector D-306.
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(4)
| caution |
Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4 mm or more, otherwise the short
spring will not be released.
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Insert a cable tie [3 mm wide, 0.5 mm thick]
between terminals 36, 37 <1st
squib>
or 33, 34 <2nd squib>
and the short spring to release the
short spring. (5)
| caution |
Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from
its front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
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Check for continuity between the following terminals. <1st squib>
- SRS-ECU connector D-24 (terminal No.36) and the clock spring connector D-306 (terminal No.3)
- SRS-ECU connector D-24 (terminal No.37) and the clock spring connector D-306 (terminal No.4)
<2nd squib>
- SRS-ECU connector D-24 (terminal No.33) and the clock spring connector D-306 (terminal No.1)
- SRS-ECU connector D-24 (terminal No.34) and the clock spring connector D-306 (terminal No.2)
OK: Continuity (Less than 2 Ω)
Q.
Are the check results normal?
Erase the diagnosis code from memory, and check the diagnosis code. If diagnosis
code B1401 <1st squib>
or B1481 <2nd squib>
set, replace the
SRS-ECU (Refer to ). Then go to Step 6.
Replace the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector D-24 and clock spring connector
D-306. Then go to Step 6.
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Q.
Is diagnosis code B1401 <1st squib>
or B1481 <2nd squib>
set?
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The procedure is complete.
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