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Use the M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
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Q.
Is the check result normal?
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Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54D, Diagnosis ).
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Check again if the diagnosis code is set.
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(1)Erase the diagnosis code.
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(2)Ignition: "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON"
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(3)On completion, check that the diagnosis code is not reset.
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Q.
Is the diagnosis code set?
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There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open
circuit (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
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(1)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
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(2)Check if the diagnosis code is set.
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(3)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOOK" (OFF) position.
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Q.
Is diagnosis code B1519 set?
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Q.
Is the connector correctly engaged?
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Engage the connector correctly. Then go to Step 9.
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(1)Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
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(2)Disconnect connectors D-24 and D-11, and then reconnect them.
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(3)Connect the negative battery terminal.
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(4)Erase the diagnosis code from memory, and check the diagnosis code.
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Q.
Is diagnosis code B1410 <1st squib>
or B1490 <2nd squib>
set?
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The procedure is complete. It is assumed that diagnosis code B1410 <1st
squib>
or B1490 <2nd squib>
set as connector D-24 or D-11 was engaged improperly.
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(1)Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
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(2)Slide the outer housing of the harness side of passenger’s (front) air bag module
connector D-11 in the arrow direction shown, and disconnect the connector.
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(3)Connect special tool dummy resistor (MB991865) to special tool resistor harness (MB991866). (4)
| caution |
Do not insert a test probe into the
terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
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Insert special tool MB991866 into the harness side connector D-11 (terminal No.1 and 2 <1st
squib>
or terminal No.3 and 4 <2nd squib>) by backprobing. (5)Connect the negative battery terminal. (6)
| caution |
Always diagnosis code B1491 is set when checking diagnosis
code B1410. This is because the second side terminal is isolated when checking it, diagnosis
code B1491 is set but this is not a fault. In addition, always diagnosis code B1411 is set when checking
diagnosis code B1490 because the first side terminal is isolated.
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Erase the diagnosis code from memory, and check the diagnosis code.
Q.
Is the checked diagnosis code set?
Go to Step 7.
Replace the passenger’s (front) air bag module (Refer to ).
Then go to Step 9.
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(1)Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
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(2)Disconnect SRS-ECU connector D-24.
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(3)
| danger |
To prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally,
disconnect the passenger’s (front) air bag module connector D-11 to short the squib
circuit.
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Slide the outer housing of the harness side of passenger’s (front) air bag module
connector D-11 in the arrow direction shown, and disconnect the connector.
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(4)
| caution |
Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4 mm or more, otherwise the short
spring will not be released.
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Insert a cable tie [3 mm wide, 0.5 mm thick]
between terminals 27 and
28 <1st squib>
or 30 and 31 <2nd squib>, and the short spring
to release the short spring. (5)
| caution |
Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from
its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
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Check for continuity between D-24 harness side connector terminals 27 and 28 <1st
squib>
or 30 and 31 <2nd squib>. OK: Open circuit
Q.
Is the check result normal?
Erase the diagnosis code from memory, and check the diagnosis code. If diagnosis
code B1410 <1st squib>
or B1490 <2nd squib>
set, replace the
SRS-ECU (Refer to ). Then go to Step 9.
Go to Step 8.
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Q.
Are harness wires between SRS-ECU connector D-24 (terminal No.27 and 28 <1st
squib>
or terminal No.30 and 31 <2nd squib>) and passenger’s
(front) air bag module connector D-11 (terminal No.1 and 2 <1st squib>
terminal
No.4 and 3 <2nd squib>) in good condition?
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Replace the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector D-24 and passenger’s
(front) air bag module connector D-11. Then go to Step 9.
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Q.
Is diagnosis code B1410 <1st squib>
or B1490 <2nd squib>
set?
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The procedure is complete.
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