Code No.C1459, C1460, C1461, C1462, C1463: Shift Actuator System














OPERATION




DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS



  • In the case that the transfer-ECU terminal voltage is more than the main relay voltage (97% of specified voltage) or lower than the main relay voltage (10% of specified voltage) when the shift is not operated, code No.C1459 is set.
  • When the shift actuator current is more than the target value +1 A during drive, the code No.C1460 is set.
  • When the main relay voltage is 6 V or less, the code No.C1461 is set.
  • When the actual value of the shift actuator current is less than 0.1 A, the code No.C1462 is set.
  • When the accumulated time to operate the shift actuator exceeds five minutes, code No.C1463 is set as the overload of the shift actuator.

PROBABLE CAUSES



  • Malfunction of the shift actuator
  • Damaged harness wires and connectors
  • Malfunction of the transfer-ECU

DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE


STEP 1. M.U.T.-III data list.



  • Item 25: Shift actuator current (Refer to ).
  • Item 27: Shift actuator voltage (Refer to ).

Q. Is the check result normal?

Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Measure the voltage at shift actuator connector C-15.


(1)Disconnect the shift actuator connector C-15.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(3)Transmission gear should be neutral position.
(4)Measure the voltage between shift actuator connector C-15 terminal No.2 and earth at the wiring harness side.
(5)When the operating transfer shift lever 2H → 4H, 4H → 4HLc or 4HLc → 4LLc.
OK: System voltage
(6)Measure the voltage between shift actuator connector C-15 terminal No.1 and earth at the wiring harness side.
(7)When the operating transfer shift lever 4LLc → 4HLc, 4HLc → 4H or 4H → 2H.
OK: System voltage

Q. Is the check result normal?

Replace the shift actuator (Refer to GROUP 22B - Transfer ).
Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Measure the voltage at transfer-ECU connector D-124.


(1)Disconnect the shift actuator connector C-15.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(3)Transmission gear should be neutral position.
(4)Measure the voltage between transfer-ECU connector D-124 terminal No.3 and earth at the ECU side.
(5)When the operating transfer shift lever 2H → 4H, 4H → 4HLc or 4HLc → 4LLc.
OK: System voltage
(6)Measure the voltage between transfer-ECU connector D-124 terminal No.1 and earth at the ECU side.
(7)When the operating transfer shift lever 4LLc → 4HLc, 4HLc → 4H or 4H → 2H.
OK: System voltage

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Connector check: C-15 shift actuator connector, D-124 transfer-ECU connector.


Check for the contact with terminals.

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 5.
Repair the defective connector.

STEP 5. Check the harness between shift actuator connector C-15 terminal No.2, No.1 and transfer-ECU connector D-124 terminal No.3, No.1.


Check the output line for short circuit.

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 8.
Repair the wiring harness.

STEP 6. Connector check: C-15 shift actuator connector, D-124 transfer-ECU connector.


Check for the contact with terminals.

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 7.
Repair the defective connector.

STEP 7. Check the harness between shift actuator connector C-15 terminal No.2, No.1 and transfer-ECU connector D-124 terminal No.3, No.1.


Check the output line for open circuit.

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 8.
Repair the wiring harness.

STEP 8. M.U.T.-III data list.



  • Item 25: Shift actuator current (Refer to ).
  • Item 27: Shift actuator voltage (Refer to ).

Q. Is the check result normal?

Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
Replace the transfer-ECU.